Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Five Oaths LRP Club (“we”, “us” or “our”) may collect, retain, process and disclose some of your personal data in the course of our dealings with you. We value your privacy and wish to reassure you that we will use your personal data fairly, transparently and accountably. This Privacy Statement explains how we might come to hold your personal data, why we hold it and what we might use it for.

Personal Data means any information which we have or obtain, or which you provide to us, that either directly or indirectly allows you to be personally identified, when considered together with the other information we possess.  This includes your name, email address, username, car registration and phone number(s).

We have tried to keep our Privacy Statement as simple and clear as possible, but if you have any questions, or want to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data (explained below), please send us an email to welfare@fiveoaths.com.

How we collect your information

We will collect Personal Data that you provide to us, either:

  • By registering on our database at fiveoaths.force.com (the “Database”);
  • Through making a purchase through our PayPal;
  • By way of email to any of our fiveoaths.com domain email addresses;
  • Given to us at an event we have organised; or
  • Submitted to us through a form we have provided.

We will typically only collect your name and email address, but we may collect other Personal Data for the purposes outlined below.  We will endeavour to explain to you the reasons for collecting other information as we collect it.

How and why we use the information we collect

We use the information you provide in order to allow us to provide information services through the Database and to inform you regarding events and deadlines relating to our ongoing events.  We will also use the information you provide to us in order to respond to queries you send to us in relation to our events. We will also use the information you provide to us to keep records for the enforcement of our Code of Conduct and Safety Rules.

We may hold certain special types of personal data, which are entitled to special protection under European data protection law, namely data concerning health. We will collect this information in order to accommodate you as much as possible at our events, whether in terms of accessibility, to provide help and support during an emergency medical situation or first aid situation, or ensuring that catering provided by third parties are suited to your needs.

We will endeavour to collect no more information than is necessary and to only hold your personal data for as long as it is needed.

Basis of Processing

We will rely on a number of lawful bases in processing your personal data, namely:

  • For the purpose of fulfilling our obligations under a contract between us (whether through registration and use of the Database, or by your attendance at one of our events);
  • For the purpose of complying with legal obligations (where they arise);
  • For our legitimate interest or that of a third party (typically to inform you of deadlines relating to our events).

We may ask for your consent to the processing of your personal data in other circumstances, which we will explain when they arise.

As noted above, we may hold data concerning your health.  This data will only be held on the basis of your explicit consent.

Disclosure of your Personal Data

We will not disclose your Personal Data to a third party without your explicit consent, which we will seek from you on a case-by-case basis.

We may provide information regarding your health to third parties on an anonymised basis, in order to procure services that are suited to your needs.

Transfers outside the EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA.  

If it becomes necessary for us to transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will notify you and seek your consent to the transfer, on a case-by-case basis.  In such a case, we will make sure to put in place sufficient safeguards to ensure that your Personal Data is given the same level of protection as it would enjoy within the EEA.

Retention Period

We will hold your Personal Data only as long as it is needed to provide the services to you.  This will typically not be for any longer than a year after you cease engaging with us (ie do not attend one of our events, or send us an email, or submit any details through a form we provide)..

Your Rights

You have certain rights and entitlements under data protection law, namely:

  • A right to access your personal data, or to request a copy of it to be given to you or to a third party you have nominated;
  • A right to rectify or erase any inaccurate information we hold on you;
  • A right to the erasure of your personal data (a “right to be forgotten”)
  • A right to seek to restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; and
  • A right to object to the legitimate interests we use to justify our processing of your personal data.

If we are relying upon your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent at any time and we will cease processing your personal data.  This will not affect the validity of processing we conduct during the period in which you had consented to our processing.

If you are unhappy about the manner in which we have dealt with your personal data, you can complain to the Data Protection Commission, by email to info@dataprotection.ie.

Contact

If you have any questions about how we hold or use your personal data, or if you want to avail of one of your rights (as described above), please send us an email to welfare@fiveoaths.com.